PRIVACY POLICY

WOTSO WorkSpace (WOTSO), part of BlackWall Funds Pty Ltd, is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information that we collect from you. We will not sell or trade your information. We value your privacy.

This statement sets out the policy of WOTSO for the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information, as contemplated in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended). General information about privacy and the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 can be found at the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Compliance with the Privacy Act

WOTSO is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information

To enable WOTSO to deliver the best possible service to its clients, tenants, contractors and security holders (“customers”), it is necessary for WOTSO to collect personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion that can identify an individual or from which the individual can be reasonably ascertained.

The type of personal information that is collected depends on the dealings you may have with WOTSO. Some examples of personal information that we may collect include your name, address, telephone number, email address and date of birth.

We collect personal information from you which is reasonably necessary for WOTSO to:

  • Provide you with our products and/or services;
  • Administer and manage those products and services; and
  • Maintain your contact details.

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you. Sensitive information includes information or an opinion relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, criminal convictions, membership of a professional or trade association or health information. If we do collect sensitive information, we will ask for your consent or otherwise in accordance with the law.

We generally try to collect personal information directly from you or your authorised intermediaries. Personal information is typically collected on application forms when you apply for our products or services. This information is generally stored electronically.

At the time personal information is collected, WOTSO will take reasonable steps to inform its customers about the purpose for which the information is collected, the customers’ right to access the information and other matters contemplated in the Australian Privacy Principles regulating collection of personal information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

WOTSO is committed not to use or disclose personal information that it has collected, other than in the manner contemplated within the Australian Privacy Principles. In particular, WOTSO’s policy is not to use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or any permitted secondary purpose (as contemplated by the Australian Privacy Principles). It is WOTSO’s policy to obtain its customers’ consent before it uses information for a purpose or in a manner different to the purpose or manner that was disclosed to its customer.

We may disclosure your personal information to an organisation providing verification of your identity, including on-line verification of your identity where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);

We may verify your identity using information held by a Credit Reporting Body (CRB). To do this we may disclose personal information such as your name, date of birth, and address to the CRB to obtain an assessment of whether that personal information matches information held by the CRB. The CRB may give us a report on that assessment and to do so may use personal information about you and other individuals in their files. Alternative means of verifying your identity are available on request. If we are unable to verify your identity using information held by a CRB we will provide you with a notice to this effect and give you the opportunity to contact the CRB to update your information held by them.

WOTSO’s Marketing Activities

It is important for WOTSO to maintain contact with its customers and potential customers. That contact may involve the sending of advertising material through the post or by email to existing and potential customers. In these circumstances, it is WOTSO’s policy to comply with the stated purpose for which personal information was collected. WOTSO’s existing and potential customers will always have the opportunity to decline to receive further marketing material. If WOTSO receives such a request WOTSO will update its records appropriately, within a reasonable time.

Distribution of Information

WOTSO employs a number of related and unrelated service providers in the course of its business activities. It is sometimes necessary for WOTSO to give its service providers access to personal information held about its customers. In these circumstances, it is WOTSO’s policy to require these service providers to comply with WOTSO’s privacy policy, which includes compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles. WOTSO does not intend on disclosing personal information to overseas recipients.

Security of Personal Information

WOTSO will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate. Secure servers are used to store customer information, which are protected in secure environments by passwords and security access IDs. WOTSO employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information collected.

Access to and Changing Personal Information

WOTSO will, if requested to do so, give existing and potential customers copies of the personal information that WOTSO holds about them. Before such information is released, WOTSO will require reasonable proof of identity from the enquiring person. Any requests for copies of personal information should be directed to WOTSO’s Privacy Officer. WOTSO will respond to requests for access within a reasonable period.

If any existing or potential customer wishes to update or correct personal information held by WOTSO about them, WOTSO will do so on receipt of a written request addressed to WOTSO’s Privacy Officer.

WOTSO’s Website

When WOTSO’s website is visited, the website may send “cookies” to the visitor’s computer. Cookies are used in transactions over the internet for various reasons including the maintenance of security. Cookies can also be used to monitor the areas of a website that are visited. Visitors to WOTSO’s website who do not wish to receive cookies should select the appropriate settings in their web browser.

Amendments to WOTSO’s Privacy Policy

This policy may be updated and amended from time to time, at WOTSO’s discretion. This policy was last amended in October 2014.

Complaints and Contacting WOTSO’s Privacy Officer

If you wish to make a complaint about privacy, you should contact WOTSO’s Privacy Officer using the contact details below. Your complaint should be made in writing and include sufficient details of the complaint and any supporting documentation or evidence. Our Privacy Officer will consider the complaint and the steps that should be taken to resolve your complaint. We will deal with complaints within a reasonable timeframe. If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

All communications to WOTSO’s Privacy Officer should be addressed to:

WOTSO WorkSpace Privacy Officer
Level 1, 50 Yeo Street
Neutral Bay NSW 2089
Telephone: 02 9033 8699
Facsimile: 02 9033 9600

Meeting Rooms & Events  |  Our Story  |  WOTSO Community  |  Careers  |  FAQ  |  Media  |  Sitemap

sign up for updates

#wotsoworkspace

Terms and Conditions  |  Privacy Policy

© 2017 WOTSO a subsidiary company of BlackWall